We are the Martians The Martians
Nilton Renno
Nilton Renno
Professor
Preben Bertelsen
Preben Bertelsen
Andrew Mishkin
Andrew Mishkin
Albert Haldemann
Albert Haldemann
Fengliang Xu
Fengliang Xu
Charles Whetsel
Charles Whetsel
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
John Grotzinger
John Grotzinger
Project Scientist, Mars Science Laboratory
Kathleen Crean
Kathleen Crean
Group Supervisor
Quy Ho
Quy Ho
Peter Waydo
Peter Waydo
Mechanical Engineer
Charles White
Charles White
Senior Member Technical Staff (Key)
Ashley Stroupe
Ashley Stroupe
Robotics Software Engineer/Mars Rover Operations
Raymond Francis
Raymond Francis
Chuck Baker
Chuck Baker
Dawn Sumner
Dawn Sumner
Professor
Andrew Ingersoll
Andrew Ingersoll
Megan Mickelson
Megan Mickelson
Andy Collins
Andy Collins
Steve Jolly
Steve Jolly
Darin Skelly
Darin Skelly
Ray Baker
Ray Baker
John Grant
John Grant
Geologist
Heidi Manning
Heidi Manning
Professor of Physics
Terry Martin
Terry Martin
Tracy Drain
Tracy Drain
Rob Manning
Rob Manning
Michael Mischna
Michael Mischna
Dina El Deeb
Dina El Deeb
Mission Operations Assurance Manager
Jim Rice
Jim Rice
Astrogeologist
Fred Serricchio
Fred Serricchio
Senior Attitude Control System Engineer
Abigail Fraeman
Abigail Fraeman
Mike Seibert
Mike Seibert
Software Engineer
Erisa Hines
Erisa Hines
Rover Planner
Eric Baumgartner
Eric Baumgartner
Rachel Drummond
Rachel Drummond
Marisa Palucis
Marisa Palucis
Graduate Student
Bryan Allen
Bryan Allen
Mission Data Operations Team, Software Engineer
Ed Bennett
Ed Bennett
Harry McSween
Harry McSween
Tomas Martin-Mur
Tomas Martin-Mur
Claire Newman
Claire Newman
Leslie Lipkaman
Leslie Lipkaman
Operations Scientist
Jennifer Shechet
Jennifer Shechet
Research Scientist
Ka-Ling Jack Tse
Ka-Ling Jack Tse
Dan Johnston
Dan Johnston
Bobak Ferdowsi
Bobak Ferdowsi
Flight Director Mars Science Lab
Sarah Johnson
Sarah Johnson
Hallie Gengl
Hallie Gengl
Mission Operations Engineer
Matt Golombek
Matt Golombek
Barry Tossman
Barry Tossman
Natalie Martinez-Vlasoff
Natalie Martinez-Vlasoff
Mission Operations Engineer (Mars Rover Sampler System)
Edward Tunstel
Edward Tunstel
Ravi Prakash
Ravi Prakash
Entry, Descent, and Landing Systems Engineer
adam steltzner
adam steltzner
Mechanical Systems Lead
Tanya Harrison
Tanya Harrison
Assistant Staff Scientist
Terry Himes
Terry Himes
Roy Gladden
Roy Gladden
Chris Voorhees
Chris Voorhees
Arturo Rankin
Arturo Rankin
Mobility Downlink
Caroline Freissinet
Caroline Freissinet
Jen Blank
Jen Blank
Senior Scientist
Steve Squyres
Steve Squyres
Professor of Astronomy
Paul Fieseler
Paul Fieseler
Lead Sequence System Engineer
John Bresina
John Bresina
Bethany Ehlmann
Bethany Ehlmann
Assistant Professor
Lis Cohen
Lis Cohen
Michael Hecht
Michael Hecht
Jordan Evans
Jordan Evans
Engineering Development and Operations Manager-Mars Science Laboratory
Richard Zurek
Richard Zurek
Wendy Calvin
Wendy Calvin
Research Associate Professor
Robert Brodkin
Robert Brodkin
Nina Lanza
Nina Lanza
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Jill Krezoski
Jill Krezoski
Ken Herkenhoff
Ken Herkenhoff
Research Geologist
Scott Shaffer
Scott Shaffer
Adrian Hooke
Adrian Hooke
Bob Deen
Bob Deen
Nagin Cox
Nagin Cox
Geoffrey Lake
Geoffrey Lake
Database Administrator
Diana Blaney
Diana Blaney
Betsy Wilson
Betsy Wilson
R Aileen Yingst
R Aileen Yingst
Senior Scientist
Genevie Yang
Genevie Yang
Colette Lohr
Colette Lohr
Kirk Breitenbach
Kirk Breitenbach
Frank Picha
Frank Picha
Propulsion Engineer
Debarati Chattopadhyay
Debarati Chattopadhyay
Jaime Catchen
Jaime Catchen
Douglas Petercsak
Douglas Petercsak
Chief Staff Engineer
Amy Williams
Amy Williams
Graduate Student Researcher
Firouz Naderi
Firouz Naderi
Mars Program Manager & Director for Solar System Exploration Programs
Mark Powell
Mark Powell
Randy Lindemann
Randy Lindemann
Eric Gobst
Eric Gobst
Jack Farmer
Jack Farmer
Michael ('Mike') Malin
Michael ('Mike') Malin
President and Chief Scientist
Amy Culver
Amy Culver
Pamela Conrad
Pamela Conrad
SAM Deputy Principal Investigator
Karen Deutsch
Karen Deutsch
Jim Graf
Jim Graf
Nimisha Mittal
Nimisha Mittal
Laetitia Le Deit
Laetitia Le Deit
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Helen Mortensen
Helen Mortensen
Vandi Verma Tompkins
Vandi Verma Tompkins
Shaunna Morrison
Shaunna Morrison
Alfred Khashaki
Alfred Khashaki
Design Engineer
Irina Pradler
Irina Pradler
Postdoctoral Fellow
Suzi Gordon
Suzi Gordon
Master's Candidate
Charles (Chuck) Acton
Charles (Chuck) Acton
Larry Crumpler
Larry Crumpler
Research Curator, Volcanology / Space Sciences
Shonte Wright
Shonte Wright
Thermal Engineer
Robert Steinke
Robert Steinke
Stirling Algermissen
Stirling Algermissen
Zareh Gorjian
Zareh Gorjian
Kurt Schwehr
Kurt Schwehr
Research Assistant Professor
Elsa Jensen
Elsa Jensen
MSSS Mission Operations Manager
Michael Wyatt
Michael Wyatt
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Lyn Doose
Lyn Doose
Barbara Cohen
Barbara Cohen
Research Assistant Professor
Jose Guzman
Jose Guzman
Integration and Test Engineer
Karen McBride
Karen McBride
Gerald Condon
Gerald Condon
Lucy Thompson
Lucy Thompson
Senior Research Scientist
Anthony Ganino
Anthony Ganino
Engineer, Staff
Beth Dewell
Beth Dewell
Tactical Mission Manager
Z. Nagin Cox
Z. Nagin Cox
Engineer
Nicole Spanovich
Nicole Spanovich
Science Operations Team Chief
Troy Hudson
Troy Hudson
Matt Lenda
Matt Lenda
Jennifer Trosper
Jennifer Trosper
Deputy Project Manager
Shivaly Reddy
Shivaly Reddy
Electronics Engineer II
Scott Carpenter
Scott Carpenter
Mark Ryne
Mark Ryne
Scott Striepe
Scott Striepe
Brigitte Gondet
Brigitte Gondet
Scott Maxwell
Scott Maxwell
Rover Driver
Peter Ilott
Peter Ilott
Dale C. Ferguson
Dale C. Ferguson
Geoffrey Hauser
Geoffrey Hauser
David Wilt
David Wilt
Electrical Engineer
Darby Dyar
Darby Dyar
Aubrey Watson
Aubrey Watson
Jessica Collisson
Jessica Collisson
William Farrand
William Farrand
Navid Dehghani
Navid Dehghani
Megan Wu
Megan Wu
Staff Scientist
Martin Greco
Martin Greco
EDL Activity Lead
Muriel Saccoccio
Muriel Saccoccio
Science Operations
Jason Reid
Jason Reid
Lauren Edgar
Lauren Edgar
Postdoctoral Fellow
Alicia Vaughan
Alicia Vaughan
Dorothy Oehler
Dorothy Oehler
William Abbey
William Abbey
Bruce Bon
Bruce Bon
Ratan Mohapatra
Ratan Mohapatra
Mark Maimone
Mark Maimone
Saina Ghandchi
Saina Ghandchi
Systems Engineer/ Hardware Design Engineer
Fernando Abilleira
Fernando Abilleira
Trajectory Analyst, Mission Design
Peter Xaypraseuth
Peter Xaypraseuth
Thomas (Tommy) Thompson
Thomas (Tommy) Thompson
Roger Klemm
Roger Klemm
Flight Software team member
Jim Taylor
Jim Taylor
Theresa Kowalkowski
Theresa Kowalkowski
Mars Exploration Rover Mission Planner
Ronald Greeley
Ronald Greeley
David Smyth
David Smyth
Principal Computer Scientist
Megan Richardson
Megan Richardson
Mechanical Engineer
Barbara Cohen
Barbara Cohen
Research Asst. Professor
Marie McBride
Marie McBride
Assistant to MAHLI instrument Principal Investigator
Mark Adler
Mark Adler
Mission Manager
Scott Perl
Scott Perl
W. Bruce Banerdt
W. Bruce Banerdt
Mars Exploration Rover Project Scientist
Emily Logan
Emily Logan
Kirsten Siebach
Kirsten Siebach
Planetary Geology Graduate Student
James (Jim) Erickson
James (Jim) Erickson
Mars Science Laboratory Project Manager
Diana Trujillo
Diana Trujillo
Surface Sampling System Activity Lead (SSS AL)
Emily Eelkema
Emily Eelkema
Systems Engineer
Dan Moyers
Dan Moyers
Mars Exploration Rover Systems Engineer
Matthew Robinson
Matthew Robinson
Chris Potts
Chris Potts
Ratnakumar Bugga
Ratnakumar Bugga
Kaichang Di
Kaichang Di
Jeffrey Marlow
Jeffrey Marlow
Geobiologist, PhD Student
Rebecca Williams
Rebecca Williams
Nathalie Cabrol
Nathalie Cabrol
Charles Phillips
Charles Phillips
Joel Rademacher
Joel Rademacher
MER Payload Project Element Manager
Janis Chodas
Janis Chodas
Louis D'Amario
Louis D'Amario
Marion Nachon
Marion Nachon
Jim Montgomery
Jim Montgomery
Surface Attitude Positioning & Pointing Subsystem Downlink Analyst
Catherine Weitz
Catherine Weitz
Program Scientist/Research Scientist
Robert Lineaweaver
Robert Lineaweaver
Flight Controller
Victoria Hamilton
Victoria Hamilton
Bent Ehresmann
Bent Ehresmann
Robert Gounley
Robert Gounley
Tim Olson
Tim Olson
Chairman, Division of Sciences
Essam Heggy
Essam Heggy
Kobie Boykins
Kobie Boykins
Moriba Jah
Moriba Jah
Morten Madsen
Morten Madsen
Alicia Allbaugh
Alicia Allbaugh
Rongxing Li
Rongxing Li
Professor
Erik Bailey
Erik Bailey
Daniel Zayas
Daniel Zayas
Todd Barber
Todd Barber
Sharon Laubach
Sharon Laubach
Charles Malespin
Charles Malespin
Allen Chen
Allen Chen
Curiosity Mars Rover
Curiosity Mars Rover
Robot Geologist
Charles Baker
Charles Baker
Valerie Fox
Valerie Fox
PhD Candidate
Melissa Rice
Melissa Rice
Postdoctoral Scholar
Joy Crisp
Joy Crisp
Mars Science Laboratory Deputy Project Scientist
Kelly Clarke
Kelly Clarke
Software Engineer
Glynis Perrett
Glynis Perrett
PhD Candidate
David Beaty
David Beaty
Mars Program Science Manager
Ben Jai
Ben Jai
Anthony Scodary
Anthony Scodary
Instrument Systems Engineer
Valérie Mousset
Valérie Mousset
ChemCam Engineering Payload Uplink Lead (ePUL)
Eric Olds
Eric Olds
Paolo Bellutta
Paolo Bellutta
Rover Planner
Jennifer Herman
Jennifer Herman
Power subsystem engineer
Ashwin Vasavada
Ashwin Vasavada
Deputy Project Scientist
Laurie Leshin
Laurie Leshin
President
Todd Bayer
Todd Bayer
Alfred McEwen
Alfred McEwen
Robert Bonitz
Robert Bonitz
Howard Eisen
Howard Eisen
Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter Flight System Manager
Jeremy Shidner
Jeremy Shidner
Research Engineer
Samantha Jacob
Samantha Jacob
Daniel Wenkert
Daniel Wenkert
Deborah Bass
Deborah Bass
Liz Rampe
Liz Rampe
Postdoctoral researcher
Geoffrey Landis
Geoffrey Landis
Physicist
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Keith Novak
Keith Novak
Louise Jandura
Louise Jandura
Sampling System Chief Engineer
Julie Townsend
Julie Townsend
Cruise Activity Lead for MER/Tactical Uplink Lead MER surface ops
Ekko Burt
Ekko Burt
Electrical Engineer
David Coscia
David Coscia
Engineer
Mark Wilkinson
Mark Wilkinson
Avionics Engineer
Jim Bell
Jim Bell
Associate Professor
Jennifer Eigenbrode
Jennifer Eigenbrode
Scientist
Barrie Gauthier
Barrie Gauthier
Alice Jerahian
Alice Jerahian
Thomas Stein
Thomas Stein
Mallory Lefland
Mallory Lefland
Dawn Sumner
Dawn Sumner
Associate Professor of Geology and Chancellor's Fellow
Chris Leger
Chris Leger
Michael Watkins
Michael Watkins
Manager, Navigation and Mission Design Section
Todd Litwin
Todd Litwin